Skip to Main Site Navigation Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Search Skip to Quick Links Skip to Content Skip to Footer Skip To Left Navigation
students

Evening College Courses

Each semester (fall and spring) the College of Southern Idaho offers general education courses in the evening to meet the needs of students who prefer to take classes later in the day.  Students can expect at least one course in each general education area:  institutionally designated courses (GNED, WELL), Mathematical Ways of Knowing, Artistic and Humanistic Ways of Knowing, Scientific Ways of Knowing, Social and Behavioral Ways of Knowing, Written Communication Integrative Skills, and Oral Communication Integrative Skills.  

These courses last 16 weeks, are held on the Twin Falls campus, and meet Monday-Thursday either one or two nights a week for the traditional fall and spring semesters.     

All courses designated as evening college will be guaranteed to run with no fear of cancellation based on low enrollment.  

All seats in Evening College courses are available for registration when the registration window opens.  Additional seats will be added based on interest determined by the waitlist in each course. 

Evening Courses Spring 2023

Course Code

Section

Instructor

Duration

Time & Location

Institutionally Designated

GNED 101

C07

Bill Ebener

16 week

Wed, 6-8:50 pm

WELL 100

C02

Jesse Clark

16 week

Mon, Wed, 6:10-7:00 pm

WELL 100

C09

Jesse Clark

16 week

Mon, Wed, 5:10-6:00 pm

WELL 255

M40A

Adria Masoner

16 week

Hybrid-Burley, Mon 7-8:20 pm

Mathematical Way of Knowing

MATH 123

C03

Jordan Scott

16 week

Mon, Wed, 5:30-6:50 pm

MATH 043

M31V

Samuel Franklin

16 week

Zoom-Burley, Mon, Wed, 6-7:50 pm

MATH 143

J01

Melissa Rice

16 week

Jerome, Mon 5:30-8:10 pm

MATH 143

M30V

Samuel Franklin

16 week

Zoom-Burley, Mon, Wed, 8-9:30 pm

MATH 143

C06

Raymond Arp

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 5:30-6:50 pm

Scientific Way of Knowing

AGRI 180

M01

Richard Parker

16 week

Burley, Tue, 7-9:20 pm

AGRI 180L

M01

Richard Parker

16 week

Burley, Wed, 7-9:20 pm

BIOL 201L

C02

Amy Rice Doetsch

16 week

Wed, 5:30-8:20 pm

BIOL 227

C04

Jacqlyn King

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 6-7:20 pm

BIOL 227L

C03

Tyler Allen

16 week

Wed, 6-8:50 pm

BIOL 228

C04

Anna Hegsted

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 6-7:50 pm

BIOL 228L

C05

Anna Hegsted

16 week

Wed, 6-8:50 pm

CHEM 101 C30V, J30V, M30V Steven Gardner 16 week Zoom,* Thurs, Fri, 5-6:20 pm *Also in Jerome & Burley

CHEM 101L

C08

Heidi Adams

16 week

Fri, 5-7:50 pm

CHEM 101L

C07

Jonathan Prince

16 week

Tue, 5-7:50 pm

CHEM 101L

J01

Megan Jacobson

16 week

Jerome, Tue, 5-7:50 pm

CHEM 101L

M01

Steven Gardner

16 week

Burley, Tue, 5-7:50 pm

Humanistic and Artistic Way of Knowing

ARTS 103

C01

Benjamin Lustig

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 6-7:20 pm

ENGL 278

C40A

John Carlberg

16 week

HYBRID, Mon, 6-8:20 pm

Social and Behavioral Way of Knowing

HIST 111

C02

Justin Vipperman

16 week

Thurs, 6-8:50 pm

POLS 101

C40A

Samuel Reeder

16 week

HYBRID, Tue, 6-8:50

POLS 101

M40A

Michael Jenks

16 week

HYBRID-Burley, Tue, 5-6:20 pm

SOCY 101

C02

Matthew Reynolds

16 week

Mon, 7-9:50 pm

SOCY 101

C30V, J30V

Ryan Torngren

16 week

Zoom, Tue, 7-9:20 pm

SOCY 105

M40A

Jaime Negrete

16 week

HYBRID-Burley, Mon, 7-8:50 pm

Written Communication Integrative Skill

ENGL 100

C04

Andrew Hamilton

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 7:30-8:20 pm

ENGL 101

C04

Andrew Hamilton

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 6-7:20 pm

ENGL 102

C06

David West

16 week

Tue, 6-8:50 pm

ENGL 102

J01

Cheryl Viola

16 week

Jerome, Tue, 5:30-8:20 pm

ENGL 102

M02

Cortney Abenroth

16 week

Burley, Mon, 7-9:50 pm

Oral Communication Integrative Skill

COMM 101

C12

General Staff

16 week

Tue, Thurs, 5:30 to 6:50

COMM 101

C40A

Mark Wasden

16 week

HYBRID, Tue, 7-8:00 pm

COMM 101

M40A

Kimberli Seely

16 week

HYBRID-Burley, Mon 7-9:50 pm